Back to Gravesites         

 
 

 

If you could spare a few dollars to help with the running costs of this website would be very much appreciated.

Thank you from Gravesites of Tasmania.

Boer War 1899-1902 

Surnames T

These pages are a memorial to the 34 Tasmanians who lost their life in the Boer War. As part of the British Empire, Government of the day offered troops to fight the local farmers (or Boers) in South Africa. Tasmanians served mainly in mounted units, often known as “Mounted Rifles”, “Bushmen” or “Imperial Bushmen”.  They fought in both the British counter offensive of 1900 and in the long, weary guerrilla phases of the war lasting until 1902.

A full list of all Tasmanians who served in the following Contingents  MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES DECORATIONS AND ORDERS
1st (Tasmanian Mounted Infantry) 27th October 1899-7th December 1900 Lieutenant Colonel Watchorn Colonel Cameron C.B.
1st (Tasmanian Mounted Infantry) Reinforcements 18th January 1900-7 December 1900 Captain Adams Mercury” 31st. July 1902  Colonel Wallack C.B.
2nd (Tasmanian Bushmen) 5th March 1900-14th June 1901 Lieutenant Boyes Mercury” 31st. July 1902  Colonel Watchorn C.B.
3rd (First Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen) 26th April 1900-5th August 1901 Lieutenant McCormick Mercury” 31st. July 1902  DECORATION
4th (Second Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen) 27th March 1901-25th June 1902 Lieutenant Richardson Mercury” 31st. July 1902  Major R.C.Lewis D.S.O.
1st. Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse (Tas) 16th February 1902-9th August 1902 Transport Sgt Coombe Mercury” 31st. July 1902  Captain A. Riggall D.S.O.
3rd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse (Tas) 8th April 1902-9th August 1902 Sergeant James Murphy Mercury” 31st. July 1902  Lieutenant R. Perkins D.S.O.
8th Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse (Tas) 21st May 1902-28th July 1902 Sergeant Kemsley Mercury” 31st. July 1902  Lieutenant G.E.Wylly V.C.
  Trooper Cawthorn  Mercury” 31st. July 1902  Lieutenant J. H. Bisdee V.C.
    Sergeant Major Costello D.C.M.
    Trooper Clark D.C.M.
    Trooper Groom D.C.M.

# Honours and Awards          Name  Died on Service

TAYLER, Walter Alfred Charles

Rank Private

Service Number No 239

4 (2 Imperial Bushmen) Contingent

TAYLOR,

Rank Private

Service Number  No 103

4 (2 Imperial Bushmen) Contingent (Promoted L/Corp)

TAYLOR, George

Rank Private

Service Number  No 357

Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse (Tas)           

TAYLOR, George Ernest 

Rank Trooper 

Service Number  No 103

3 (1 Tas Imperial) Contingent

TEAGUE, Hugh   

Rank Private

Service Number  No 358

8 Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse (Tas)

TEMPLETON, Robert    

Rank Private

Service Number  No 241

4 (2 Imperial Bushmen) Contingent

THOLLAR, James Raywood

Rank Private

Service Number No 2130

3 Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse (Tas)

THOMAS, Vernon Samuel

Rank Shoeing/Smith

Service Number  No 243

4 (2 Imperial Bushmen) Contingent

THOMPSON, Frank William

Rank Bugler

Service Number  No 240

  4 (2 Imperial Bushmen) Contingent         

THOMPSON, Norman

Rank Shoeing/Smith

Service Number  No 2074

3 Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse (Tas)

THOMPSON, Percy Robert

Rank Private

Service Number  No 322

4 (2 Imperial Bushmen) Contingent

THOMPSON, Richard Horace     

Rank Private

Service Number  No 236

4 (2 Imperial Bushmen) Contingent

THOMPSON, William

Rank Private

Service Number No 323

4 (2 Imperial Bushmen) Contingent

THOMSON, Cecil James

Rank Private

Service Number  No 2095

3 Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse (Tas)

THOMSPON, James William

Rank Private

Service Number  No 2046

3 Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse (Tas)      

TILLEY, Arthur James

Rank Private

Service Number  No 91

1 (Tas) Contingent

TILLEY, Edward Tom   

Rank Private

Service Number  No 238

4 (2 Imperial Bushmen) Contingent (Promoted Corporal)

TILLEY, Lionel John

Rank Sergeant

Service Number  No 1186

1 Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse (Tas)

TOLMAN, Alfred Gibbs

Rank Private 

Service Number No 167

2 (Tas Bushmen) Contingent

TOLMIE, Frank Malcolm

Rank Private 

Service Number  No 166

2 (Tas Bushmen) Contingent

TOWERS, George

Rank Corporal 

Service Number  No 168

2 (Tas Bushmen) Contingent      

TOWNLEY, Percy James

Rank QMast Sgt

Service Number  No 1 

3 (1 Tas Imperial) Contingent

TRIBOLET, Benjamin Charles

Rank Private 

Service Number  No 2037

3 Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse (Tas)

TUCKER, Alfred Sorell 

Rank Private 

Service Number  No 237

4 (2 Imperial Bushmen) Contingent

TUCKER, William George

Rank Private 

Service Number No 242

4 (2 Imperial Bushmen) Contingent

TURNER, Albert Edward

Rank Private 

Service Number  No 324

4 (2 Imperial Bushmen) Contingent

TURNER, Charles Arthur 

Rank Bugler

Service Number  No 15

3 (1 Tas Imperial) Contingent        

TURNER, Joseph  

Rank Private

Service Number  No 2093

3 Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse (Tas)

TYLER, George

Rank Private

Service Number  No 359

8 Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse (Tas)

TYNAN, Michael 

Rank Corporal

Service Number  No 360

8 Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse (Tas)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please note that there might be information from other websites or brochures "reprinted" here- under the laws of "fair use". In every instance -we hope- we have provided a direct link to the owners web site. We do not claim rights or ownership to any of their information. We do thank them sincerely for their efforts. We have in every instance made a good faith effort to contact and request 'reprint' permission. Nonetheless, we do want to be certain that nothing gets lost due to web site disappearance and the like, so it appears duplicated here.

Tasmanian War Casualties, Honouring the past, building understanding.

Copyright © 2016 Tasmanian War Casualties